CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M87496

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxocobalamin Acetate (CAS-22465-48-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated September 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Hydroxocobalamin Acetate (aka “Acetatocobalamin”), which you refer to as “Hydroxocobalamine Acetate,” is the acetate salt of Hydroxocobalamin (CAS-13422-51-0), which is prepared from Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Hxdroxocobalamin Acetate is indicated for use as a vitamin.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2936.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Provitamins and vitamins, natural or reproduced by synthesis (including natural concentrates), derivatives thereof used primarily as vitamins, and intermixtures of the foregoing, whether or not in any solvent: Vitamins and their derivatives, unmixed: Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin and related compounds with Vitamin B12 activity) and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division